Wave

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy V1 10/ 07/ 20

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • who we are, 

  • how and why we collect, store, use or share personal information, 

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event of complaint.

 

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

“App” means the Covid Check-In application;

“Business” means a business which uses Our App at their Premises from Compliance;

“Check-in” means using the App to record your arrival at or departure from Premises of a participating Business;

“Compliance” means such record keeping requirements as the Department of Health and Social Care imposes on businesses in order that they can re-open their premises to retail customers under the Coronavirus Act 2020, the Public Health (Control of Diseases) Act 1984 and/or the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 or such regulations as have been made or may in the future be made under these Acts of Parliament;

“Device” means a smartphone on which the App will work using a QR code and which includes iphones, ipads and android phones.

“Party” means a group of people who have Checked-in to Premises of a Business to buy its products or services and who have remained on those Premises;  

“Party Leader” means the person nominated on behalf of the Party to Check-in the Party at the Premises of the Business;

“Premises” refers to any business premises that are open to the public and which take orders from those customers in relation to drinks, snacks, meals, refreshments, hospitality, accommodation or similar services and that have signed up to use Our App;

Where the capitalised words “They”, “Them”, “Their” or “Theirs” are used they refer to a business which has also signed up with Us to use Our App at Premises of that business;

“Visit” means a visit by a Party to the Premises of a Business;

Where the capitalised words “We”, “Us”, “Our” or “Ours” are used they refer to Quizline Limited; and

Where the capitalised words “You”, “Your” or “Yours” are used they refer to a retail or business user of the App.

 

2. Who we are

We operate the App on behalf of Businesses which have Premises.  Our company registration number is 12728701 and Our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ.  We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about You.  When We do so We are required to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 or the Data Protection Act 2018.  We are the data controller of Your personal information.

 

3.         Our App

This privacy policy relates to Your use of Our App on Your Device.  When You are on or using Our App, 

We may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These other third-party websites may then gather information about You in accordance with their own privacy policies. 

 

4. Our collection and use of Your personal information

We collect personal information about You when:

  • You access or use Our App, 

  • a Business registers with Us to use the App at their Premises, 

  • You contact Us,

  • You send Us feedback, 

  • A Business buys services from Us,

  • You post material on or using our App, 

  • You complete customer surveys, or 

  • You participate in competitions using Our App.  

 

We collect this personal information from You either directly (when You Check-in using Our App, a Business registers with Us, You contact Us or a Business buys products or services from Us) or indirectly from Your browsing activity whilst using Our App.  The personal information We collect about You depends on the particular activities carried out using Our App.  This information includes:

  • Your name or the contact point at the Business, 

  • the names of other people in Your party,

  • Your email address,

  • Your mobile phone number,

  • details of the Premises You have visited,

  • the location and/or device user identity provided on Your Device via the App to Us,

  • details of any feedback You provide us by phone, email, SMS or via social media,

  • information about services We provide You,

  • the username and login in details we provide to a Business, and

  • the date and time that You Check-in using Our App when You visit participating Premises.

 

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage any account a Business holds with Us,

  • verify the identity of You or a Business,

  • provide services to You,

  • enable a Business to notify You where They discover that anyone else who visited the Premises at the same date or time as You, subsequently tests positive for the Covid-19 virus,

  • customise Our App and its content to Your particular preferences,

  • notify You of any changes to Our App or to Our services that may affect You, and

  • improve Our services

 

5. Our legal basis for processing Your personal information

When We use Your personal information, We are required to have a legal basis for doing so.  The legal bases We may rely on include:

  • consent: where You have given Us clear consent for Us to process Your personal information for a specific purpose,

  • contract: where Our use of Your personal information is necessary for a contract We have with You, or because You have asked Us to take specific steps before entering into a contract,

  • legal obligation: where Our use of Your personal information is necessary for Us to comply with the law,

  • vital interests: where Our use of Your personal information is necessary to protect You or someone else’s life,

  • public task: where Our use of Your personal information is necessary for Us to perform a task in the public interest and the task or function has a clear basis in law, and

  • legitimate interests: where Our use of Your personal information is necessary for Our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of anyone else third (unless We have a good reason to protect Your personal information which overrides Our legitimate interests)

 

6. The personal information We collect, when and how We use it

When You Check-in at Premises of a participating Business, We will ask for the Party Leader’s name, email address, mobile phone number of the Device and details of others in the Party.  We ask for this information to Check-in the Party at the Premises during its Visit.  We rely on Your consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using Your personal information.  We will normally keep this information for 21 calendar days.  Where a Business advises Us that there has been a suspected or confirmed case of Covid-19 at its Premises, We will provide the Business with details of all Checked-in Visits at its Premises and the Business may have to retain that data for up to 15 years for Compliance.

 

 

7. Who We share Your personal information with

We will share Your personal data with the owner or operator of any Premises where You have used Our App to Check-in.  This data sharing enables Them to provide Their services to You and for Compliance.  Where a Business has a suspected or confirmed case of Covid-19 at its Premises, They may provide data in relation to the date, time or duration of Your Visit to Their Premises to insurers which provide Them with employer’s liability or public liability insurance or to any agents, brokers, loss-adjusters or claim’s handlers who deal with such insurance or claims on Their behalf.  They may provide data in relation to the date, time, duration of Your visit to Their Premises and details of others in Your party who visited the Premises to the Health and Safety Inspectorate, Public Health England or the licensing department of Their local authority where They receive a valid request to do so.  Where it is possible to do so to comply with any such request, data about Your visit will be anonymised.  We or They may have to share Your personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law.  Other than this, We will not share Your personal information with anyone else.

 

8. Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require a Party Leader to provide his or her name, email address and mobile phone number of the Device to enable Us to provide Our App to You.  We require a Business to provide Us with a contact name, email address and telephone number to enable Us to invoice Them for the service We provide Them.

 

9. Cookies or tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto Your device smartphone when You use Our App.  We use session cookies on Our App. These help Us recognise You or Your Device and store some limited information about Your preferences or past actions.  We do not use GPS data.  We will request Your consent before placing cookies on Your Device. 

 

10. Marketing

The owner or operator of a Business carried on at the Premises would like to send You information about Their menus, special offers, promotions or competitions which may be of interest to You.  Where We have Your consent (or it is in Our legitimate interests to do so) We or They may do this by email, telephone, SMS text message or automated call.  We will ask whether You would like Them to send You marketing messages when You use our App to Check-in at Their Premises.  You can unsubscribe at any time by using an ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or SMS text messages or by updating Your marketing preferences with Them. 

 

11. Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 You have a number of rights including: 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how We use Your use personal information,

  • access to Your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address,

  • requiring Us to correct any mistakes in Your information which We hold,

  • requiring the erasure of Your personal information in certain situations,

  • receiving personal information concerning You which You have provided to Us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, 

  • objecting at any time to processing of Your personal information for direct marketing,

  • objecting to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning You or which may significantly affect You,

  • objecting in certain situations to Our continued processing of Your personal information,

  • restricting Our processing of Your personal information in certain circumstances, and

  • claiming compensation for damages directly caused by Our breach of data protection laws.

 

If You need to exercise any of those rights, then 

  1. email or write to Us,  

  2. give Us with sufficient information to identify You,

  3. provide Us with proof of Your identity and address, and

  4. state the information to which Your request relates including any account or reference numbers.

 

12. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent Your personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised manner.  We limit access to Your personal information to those who have a business need but where You have given consent to marketing then access will be extended in accordance with that consent.  Those processing Your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We may notify You and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

 

13. How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern You raise about Our use of Your information.  The EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 gives You the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

14. Changes to this website privacy policy 

Our Privacy Policy was first published in July 2020.   We may change Our Privacy Policy from time to time and when We do, We will let You know on Our App when You next Check-in on Your Device.

© 2020 Ginspiration Limited, R71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ